1983, french/danish

represented by Jousse Entreprise (Paris), Selma Feriani (Tunis/London),The Pill (Istanbul)

contact

instagram

video portrait by Arte Creative

 

solo/duo show

2017 (upcoming) solo show Jousse galerie, Paris

2017 (upcoming) solo show Selma Feriani gallery, Tunis

2016 Duo show with Clément Laigle - Art&Essai - Université Rennes II

2016 New paintings, The Pill, Istanbul - april 2016

2016 Eva NIelsen, Camille Lambert, Juvisy

2015 Moving in Space, Tajan Art Studio, Paris

2014 Kodak grey, green screen, with Rebecca Digne, text by Clément Dirié

2014 Art Collector award, Paris, France, curated by Léa Bismuth

2014 The Road, Selma Feriani, London, England, curated by Barbara Sirieix

2013 Solo Project, with Hicham Berrada, Dominique Fiat gallery, Basel

2012 Jardin Clos, Galerie Saint-Sèverin – curator Daria de Beauvais

2012 Duo show with Simon Nicaise, Fiac

2012 The Inventory, with Mireille Blanc, LKV, Trondheim, Norway

2011 Walden, Galerie Dominique Fiat, Paris

2011 Elvedon, Eva Nielsen/Marion Verboom, Maison des Arts de Grand Quevilly, Rouen (catalogue)

2010 Feedback, Galerie Dominique Fiat, Paris

2009 Florine Leoni/Eva Nielsen, Point de Fuite, Permis de Construire, Toulouse

2009 Let’s talk about painting I, with Jean-Baptiste Bernadet, curator Clément Dirié, Le Stand, Lyon

2008 Poltergeist//Vaudoumania, with Raphaël Barontini, Galerie ENSBA, Paris

 

group shows

2017 Peindre Dit-elle. Chap 2, curated by Julie Crenn and Annabelle Ténèze, Musée des Beaux-Arts de Dole

2016 Lucite, with Jules De Balincourt, Hicham Berrada, Kapwani Kiwanga, Elodie Lesourd, Kent Monkman, Laure Prouvost, Jon Rafman, Lazaro Saavedra, Carolee Schneemann, Musée Départemental d'Art Contemporain de Rochechouart

2016 5x2, curated by Philippe Piguet, with Iris Levasseur, Jérémy Liron, Christine Barbe, Clément Bagot, Karine Rougier, Claire Chesnier, Abdelkader Benchamma, Olivier Masmonteil and Massinissa Selmani 

2016 Les Epis Girardon, curated by Joël Riff, with Amandine Arcelli, Katinka Bock, Stéphanie Cherpin, Marc Desgrandchamps, Tarik Kiswanson and Émilie Perotto, Moly Sabta

2015 Ligne aveugle, curated by Hugo Schüwer-Boss and Hugo Pernet, ISBA, Besançon

2015 Fantôme, curated by Sarah Mercadante and Benoît Blanchard, L'Ile, Paris

2015 Painting, She said, curated by Annabelle Teneze and Julie Crenn, Musée de Rochechouart

2015 Outrage, curated by Mathieu Buard, Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris

2015 Outrage, curated by Mathieu Buard, galerie Jeune Création, Paris

2015 Présente, with Julien Meert, Charlotte Moth, Romain Vicari, Carsten Balle Nielsen, Eva Nielsen, Shanta Rao, Valérie Snobeck, Maxime Thieffine, Anne-Charlotte Yver and Raphaël Zarka, La Traverse, Alfortville

2015 Hospitalités 2015 - Hors d'Oeuvre, Camille Lambert space, in collaboration with Mac/Val

2014/2015 Avec et sans peinture, Mac Val - Musée d'art contemporain Val de Marne

2015 Electives affinities, with Anne Neukamp and Mireille Blanc, TAJAN, curator : Marc Desgrandchamps

2014 Les esthétiques d'un monde désenchanté, CAC de Meymac - 18/07 > 02/11 2014. Opening July 17.

2014 Saxifraga Umbrosa #2, curator : Marianne Derrien, la Générale, Sèvres

2013 Foutre, with Ivan Argote, Vincent Ganivet, Charlie Jeffery, Marianne Maric, Gabriel Méo, Elsa Sahal, commissariat par Mathieu Buard & Joël Riff - Düo

2013 La Belle Peinture, Pisztoryho palác, Štefánikova 25, Bratislava

2013 N'habite plus à l'adresse indiquée, with Valérie Archeno, Yoan Beliard, José Levy, Thomas Levy-Lasne, Daphné Navarre, François-Thibaut Pencenat, Laurent Pernot, Thomas Tronel-Gauthier... du 11 avril au 7 juillet, Centre Albert Chanot (curateurs : Barbara Carlotti et Gurwann Tran Van Gie)

2013 Let's talk (again) about painting, with Anne Neukamp, Amélie Bertrand, Jean-Baptiste Bernadet, Ruth Van Haren Noman, Mathieu Blanchard, du 3 avril au 19 mai, Musée de Guyancourt (curateurs : Eva Nielsen et Clément Dirié)

2013 Art Dubaï, group show, galerie Selma Feriani (UK)

2013 Spring exhibition, Kunsthal Charlottenborg, Copenhague (DK)

2012 La peinture française contemporaine, combinaisons de l'histoire,Musée de Perm, Perm, Russie (RU)

2012 Perceptions vives, La Couleuvre, curator : Marion Daniel (FR)

2012 Christmas Jewels, with Jean-Baptiste Bernadet, Isabelle Cornaro, Ryan Gander, Thomas Hirschhorn, Vincent Lemaire, Paulina Olowska, Benoit Platéus, Valerie Snobeck... Au 8 rue Saint-Bon, Paris (FR)

2012 Grands Formats, avec Marion Verboom et Emmanuelle Villard, Amis des Beaux-arts de Nantes, L'Atelier, Nantes (FR)

2012 Guasch Coranty, Centre d'Art Tecla Sala de l'Hospitalet, Barcelona (SP)

2012 Figures du voile,with Adel ABDESSEMED, AES Group, Sharam ENTEKHABI, Roland FISCHER, Paul-Armand GETTE,Djamel KOKENE, Anna MALAGRIDA,Philippe PITET, Claude VIALLAT, la fabrique culturelle, université Toulouse le Mirail

2012 Athématique, with Claire Chesnier, Jean Denant, Jennifer Douzenel, Vincent Dulom, Lev Ilizirov, Jérémy Laffon, Aline Morvan, Eva Nielsen, Laurent Pernot, Benjamin Sabatier, Thomas Tronel-Gauthier, Espace Brochage Express (FR), Commissariat : Jennifer Douzenel, Vincent Dulom, Thomas Tronel-Gauthier

2012 Oui à la peinture/Yes to painting, with Mireille Blanc, Nicolas Chardon, Marion Charlet, Mathieu Cherkit, Jean-Xavier Renaud, TAJAN (FR)

2012 Exposició Premi de Pintura Internacional Guasch Coranty 2012, Centre d'Art Tecla Sala de l'Hospitalet, Barcelona, july

2012 Babel, with Anselm Kiefer, J. & D. Chapman, Roland Fischer, F. Schuiten, Gilles Barbier, Stéphane Couturier, Wim Delvoye, Jan Fabre, Andreas Gursky, Samuel Rousseau, Antoine Roegiers... Palais des Beaux-arts de Lille, curator Régis Cotentin, Lille

2012 Géométries variables, with Morgane Fourey, Simon Nicaise, Aurélie Sement, Plot, Rouen, France

2012 Man-Made, with Raphaël Barontini, Mireille Blanc, Chloé Dugit-Gros, Marion Verboom, Constance Nouvel, Catalina Niculescu, Dominique Fiat Gallery, Paris

2012 Postcards from the Edge, a benefit for Visual Aids, Cheim and Read gallery, New York, january 2012

2011 Infiltration – le privilège des chemins, with Ivan Argote, Bertille Bak, Aymeric Ebrard, Pierre Labat, Gael Peltier, Elisa Pône, Sylvain Rousseau, Remy Yadan, curator : Marianne Derrien, La Plataforma Revolver, Lisbonne

2011 Länder, École des Beaux-Arts de Rennes, curatrices : Jodène Morand & Elsa De Smet

2011 Dessins Exquis, 40 rue de Richelieu, Paris, curator : Laurent Boudier

2011 - Outre-Forêt, Raphaël Barontini, Cyril Hatt, Shanta Rao, Yoan Beliard, Pierre David, Raul Illarramandi, Guillaume Linard-Osorio, Lionel Sabatté, curator : Mathieu Buard & Joël Riff, 6b, Saint-Denis

2011 - Et si l'espace n'était qu'une dimension intérieure, ( Absalon, Farah Atassi, Renaud Auguste-Dormeuil, Elisabeth Ballet, Cécile Bart, Lilian Bourgeat, Lynne Cohen, Pascal Convert, Stéphane Couturier, Julien Discrit, Daniel Firman, Karim Ghelloussi, Luigi Ghirri, Philippe de Gobert, Zarina Hashmi, Martin Kasper, Krijn de Koning, Wolfgang Laib, Richard Long, Jörg Lozek, Nicolas Moulin, Juan Muñoz, Bruce Nauman, Ivan Navarro, Marylène Negro, Philippe Ramette, Georges Rousse, Laurent Saksik, Fred Sandback, Nils Udo, Michel Verjux, Bernard Voïta, James Welling, John Wood & Paul Harrison), Abbaye Saint André, CAC Meymac

2011 - Group show, Marrakech Art Fair, galerie Dominique Fiat

2011 - Tandem, Gilles Balmet, Noël Dolla, Safâa Erruas, Tania Mouraud, Bart Baele, Stéphane Couturier, Patrick Guns et Clémence van Lunen. Dominique Fiat, Bruxelles

2010 – Paravents, Vente aux enchères au profit de La Source, Palais de Tokyo, Paris

2010La Photographie au scalpel, Maya Touam, Saïdia Bettayeb, Alice Lescanne, Constance Nouvel, Espace Immix, Paris

2010 – Nocturne(s), Nuit Blanche, Lucas Pottier, Edouard Wolton, 104, Paris

2010 Res Publica (Francis Alÿs, Eleanor Antin,Renaud Auguste-Dormeuil, Thomas Bayrle, Guy Ben-Ner,Rebecca Bournigault, Rineke Dijkstra, Julien Discrit, Mounir Fatmi, Claire Fontaine, Yona Friedman, Cyprien Gaillard, Jochen Gerner, John Giorno, Fabien Giraud / Raphaël Siboni, William Kentridge, Jan Kopp, Pascal Lievre, Olivier Menanteau, Deimantas Narkevicius, Raymond Pettibon, Henrik Plenge-Jacobsen, Bruno Serralongue et Caecilia Trip) Musée d'Art Moderne de Moscou (MMOMA).Commissariats : Elena Yaichnikova et Nicolas Audureau avec la collaboration de Claude Allemand-Cosneau, conservateur général, CNAP. Musée d’Art Moderne, Moscow, Russia

2010 – Summer show, with Philipe Gronon et Noël Dolla, Galerie Dominique Fiat, Paris

2010 Paysage 2 : Imminence de la catastrophe, Berdaguer & Pejus, Damien Cabanes, Jean Lafforgue, Lionel Loetscher, Eva Nielsen, Marie-Agnès Verdier, Brankica Zilovic, Espace Croix-Baragnon, Toulouse

2010Mouvements des atomes, mobilité des formes, Félicités 2009, Neil Beloufa, Mélanie Blaison, Tiffany Bouet, Alban Denuit, Rebecca Digne, Eric Dizambourg, Daniel Flammer, Florian Fouché, Christophe Herreros, Lena Hilton, Laura Huertas-Millan, Sophie Lamm, Mari Minato, Asami Nishimura, Yoann Paounoff, Manon Recordon, Clémence Renaud, Faustine Sayagh, Elodie Seguin, Marion Verboom, ENSBA, curator : Marc Desgrandchamps, Paris

2010Prix Sciences-Po pour l’art contemporain 2010, Guillaume Bresson, Benjamin Bruneau, Gregory Derenne, Cécile Granier de Cassagnac, Xie Lei, Florian et Michael Quistrebert, Raphaelle Ricol, Emilie Satre, Matthieu Weil, Sciences-po Paris

2010 – Exposition des Lauréats du Prix Agnès b., Hicham Berrada, Assaf Grüber, Emma Dusong, Jonathan Binet, Claire Adelfang, Marc Johnson, Espace Lhomond, Espace Lhomond, Paris

2009 – Let’s talk about painting I, curator Clément Dirié with Renaud Auguste-Dormeuil, Jean-Baptiste Bernadet, Isabelle Cornaro, Marcelline Delbecq, Jorge Pedro Nunez et Falke Pisano, Le Stand, Lyon

2009 –SP Arte, Rhys Mendes Gallery, Belo Horizonte, Brazil

2009 – Still Painting, Steve Locke, Mireille Blanc, Marina Perez Simao, Raphaël Barontini, Rhys Mendes Gallery, Belo Horizonte, Brazil

2008 – Prix 2008 des Amis des Beaux-Arts de Paris, ENSBA, Paris

2008 – 53e Salon d’art contemporain de Montrouge

2008 – Exposition des finalistes du prix de Dessin David-Weill, Institut de France, Paris

2007 – Les peintres du mardi (récidivent), ENSBA, Paris

 

grants, awards

2016 Prize winner of Grand Prix Aubusson

2016 Short-listed for the AWARE prize for women

2015 Short-listed Residency Salomon Award Prize

2013/2014 Prize-winner of Art Collector

2010 Nominated Prix Sciences Po pour l’Art Contemporain, Paris

2009 Prize-winner of Prix des Amis des Beaux-Arts, under the direction of Agnès B and Thaddaeus Ropac, Paris

2008 Nominated Prix des Amis des Beaux-Arts, under the direction of Agnès B and Kamel Mennour, Paris

2008 - Nominated for the prize David Weill, Paris

2008 - Grant Socrate, studies at Central Saint Martins, London, UK

 

public & private collections

Mac Val

Centre National des Arts Plastiques

Collection d’art contemporain de la Société Générale

Fonds municipal d'art contemporain de la Ville de Paris (FMAC)

FIMINCO foundattion

Collection des Beaux-Arts de Paris

 

education

2009 DNSAP, École Nationale Supérieure des Beaux-Arts de Paris - with high honors

2008 Bourse Socrate, Central Saint Martins School of Art, Fine Art, London, UK

2005 Maîtrise d’Études Européenne, Sorbonne Nouvelle, Paris

2003 Deug de Lettres Modernes, Sorbonne Nouvelle, Paris


catalog & exhibition texts

Annabelle Teneze, text written for the AWARE prize for women

Arlène Berceliot-Courtin, Horizon

Joël Riff, Présente

Mathieu Buard, l'insondable ou l'incertitude de l'oeil

Barbara Sirieix, The Road,

Erik Verhagen, Elvedon, Eva Nielsen/Marion Verboom, Mairie de Grand Quevilly Editions

Marc Desgranchamps, Mouvements des atomes, mobilité des formes, ENSBA Editions

Nicolas Audureau et Elena Yaichnikova, Res Publica, Cahiers de la création contemporaine, CNAP

Paysage, Imminence de la catastrophe, Elodie Stroecken, Espace Croix Baragnon, Editions Mairie de Toulouse

Let’s talk about painting, Clément Dirié, Le Stand, exhibition catalog

 

interventions

2015 Roundtable Critical Pratice created by Saul Ostrow and organized by Stéphanie Airaud (Mac Val)

2014 Collège de France, symposium "La Fabrique de la Peinture"(with Jeff Koons, Anne Neukamp, Marc Molk, Damien Cadio, Jules de Balincourt, Jake & Dinos Chapman, Hernan Bas, Chéri Samba, Thomas Lévy-Lasne, Ida Tursic & Wilfried Mille, Gregory Forstner, Glenn Brown et Amélie Bertrand) video online

2014 France Culture, invited by Jean de Loisy and Sandra Adam-Couralet >> podcast

workshop & jury

2015 Atelier Moly Sabata

2012 Workshop Ecole des Beaux-Arts de Toulouse

2011 Jury admission Ecole des Beaux-Arts de Paris

bibliography (selection)

L'Oeil, Les secrets de fabrication des peintres, Philippe Piguet, february 2017

Technikart, 100 power list, selected by Marine Relinger, january 2017

Group exhibition Peindre Dit-elle, Florence Andoka, La Critique.org

Eva Nielsen solo at The Pill, by Tabitha Karp, Based Istanbul N°9, june 2016

Eva Nielsen, Traquer la vue, Philippe Piguet, Art Absolument

Around Town, about the group show "Territoire" Jousse gallery, Vivian Sky Rehberg, Frieze

Eva Nielsen, A la lisière, by Vincent Delaury in L'OEIL, march 2016

Nanda Janssen, Schilderkunst kan weer in Frankrijk, Kunstbeeld

Eva Nielsen by Marine Relinger in TELERAMA, february 2016

Julie Portier, Eva Nielsen : la peinture découverte, le Quotidien de l'art

Laurent Boudier, review of Kodak Grey, Télérama

Alain Berland "Hantologie" de la Nouvelle Peinture, Arts Magazine

Vincent Delaury et Philippe Piguet, Les Peintres de demain, L'Oeil

Elizabeth Couturier, La Chaise d'Eva Nielsen, L'Oeil

Joël Riff, «Curiosité - 2013 semaine 21 - Peintures & paravents »

Ann Hindry, citation dans l'article « L'artiste et le commissaire », Le Quotidien de l'Art, n°353

Benoît Blanchard, «Eva Nielsen : galerie Saint Severin», oeuvres-revue.net, Jan 2

Roxana Azimi, review Man-Made,QDA, april

Anaël Pigeat, review, Art Press, january

Benoit Blanchard, Oeuvres Revue, November

Laurent Boudier, Télérama Sortir, October

Anne-Marie Fèvre, Les Tours de Babel d'Eva Nielsen, Libération, Octobre

Daria de Beauvais, Critic’s choice, Saatchi Online Magazine, June

Philippe Dagen, «Par temps de crise, les diplômés des Beaux-Arts de Paris ont la cote», Le Monde

Valérie de Maulmin, « le monde décalé d’Eva Nielsen», Connaissance des arts, April

Sarah Ihler-Meyer, paris-art.com, March

Anne-Marie Fèvre, «Faut pas s’y tromper», Libération Next, March 19

Audi Talents Awards, Radio Nova, Oct

Point de Fuite, Radio FMR, Sept

Jeu de Paume, Hors les Murs, Sept

Amélie Martin-Lirot, «Derniers temps Forts», Zéroquatre, Sept

«Still Painting», Mapa das Artes, April

Marianne Derrien, Poltergeist//Vaudoumania, ENSBA, exhibition catalog

Radio Libertaire, Entretien, show Muzar, April

Le Figaro, Salon de Montrouge, April

Residency

2013 La Pratique - with Jean-Baptiste Bernadet, Eric Croes, David De Tscharner, Samuel François, Julien Meert , Justin Morin,Claire Decet, Adrien Vescovi
2012 - LKV, Trondheim, Norvège
2012 - PLOT, Ecole des Beaux-arts de Rouen
2012 - Workshop, Ecole des Beaux-arts de Toulouse

LINK

Mireille BLANC // Marie WEISENSEL // Marine WALLON // Raphaël BARONTINI // Simon BERGALA // Rebecca DIGNE // Morgane FOUREY // Renata HAR // Simon NICAISE // Catalina NICULESCU // Constance NOUVEL // Marina SIMAO // Remy YADAN // Edouard WOLTON // Marion VERBOOM